Solana 2025 Report Card: Annual Revenue of $1.5 Billion, Surpassing the Combined Total of 'Hyperliquid + Ethereum'

marsbitОпубликовано 2026-01-04Обновлено 2026-01-04

Введение

Solana's 2025 Performance: $1.5B in Annual Revenue, Outpacing Ethereum and Hyperliquid Combined In 2025, Solana emerged as the top-performing blockchain by key financial and usage metrics. According to Nansen, Solana's on-chain fee revenue reached $603 million, surpassing Tron ($581M) and Ethereum ($514M). The network also recorded over 10.5 billion active addresses and 230.1 billion transactions. Blockworks Research data shows Solana's total annual revenue exceeded $1.5 billion, outperforming Hyperliquid ($780M) and Ethereum ($690M) combined, while maintaining a median transaction cost below $0.01. Solana co-founder Anatoly Yakovenko attributed this success to capacity growth and cost efficiency. Additionally, Solana's spot trading volume hit $1.6 trillion, exceeding all centralized exchanges except Binance. JupiterExchange data indicates Solana's share of total crypto trading volume grew from 1% in 2022 to 12% in 2025. Solana's revenue structure includes base fees (burned for deflation), priority fees (for validators), MEV income, and minor sources like storage fees. Approximately 50% of fees are burned, benefiting all SOL holders through deflation, while the rest rewards validators. The report highlights that public blockchains, perpetual DEXs (like Hyperliquid with $908M revenue), and launchpads (like Pump.fun with $549M revenue) remain among crypto's most profitable sectors, second only to stablecoins.

Original|Odaily Planet Daily(@OdailyChina)

Author|Wenser(@wenser 2010 )

The year 2025, which was significant for cryptocurrency, has passed. This year, in addition to a series of favorable policies, the regulatory layer, the development of on-chain ecosystems was even more rapid.

From the Meme coin issuance wave sparked by Pump.fun, to the on-chain Perp DEX trend led by Hyperliquid, and then to the stablecoin and PayFi financial wave driven by Circle (CRCL)'s listing, the on-chain ecosystems of numerous public chains have also entered a period of explosion. Among them, Solana, with its ecological vitality, underlying infrastructure construction, and its "application-first" internet-style capital network positioning, surpassed Ethereum to become the "New King of Annual On-Chain Networks".

Odaily Planet Daily will梳理 (sort out) the Solana on-chain ecosystem in this article, attempting to explore the "best business model" in the current crypto market (Odaily Note: Data sources vary, statistical calibers differ, for reference only).

Solana On-Chain Revenue Exceeds $600 Million, Outperforms Ethereum and TRON to Become the "Strongest Public Chain"

Solana's "year-end report card" starts with public chain revenue. Although the price of SOL fell all the way after rising to a new high of nearly $300 last year, and the highest rebound did not reach $270, from the perspective of public chain operation, its ability to generate revenue is already "fractured first".

Solana's On-Chain Fee Revenue Surpassed $600 Million in 2025

On January 2nd, Nansen data showed that Solana's on-chain fee revenue exceeded $600 million in 2025, surpassing TRON and Ethereum to rank first. The top five blockchains by on-chain fees last year were:

  • Solana ($603 million);
  • TRON ($581 million);
  • Ethereum ($514 million);
  • BNB Chain ($259 million);
  • Bitcoin ($172 million).

In addition, the number of active addresses on the Solana chain exceeded 1.05 billion, and the number of on-chain transactions was about 23.01 billion, both higher than public chains such as Ethereum, Bitcoin, and Tron.

Latest data shows that,as of the time of writing, Solana has maintained its first position in terms of the number of active addresses, number of transactions, and fee revenue over the past year.

Solana's Annual Revenue in 2025 Exceeded $1.5 Billion, Surpassing the Combined Revenue of "Hyperliquid + Ethereum"

According to data from Blockworks Research, Solana's full-year revenue in 2025 exceeded $1.5 billion, leading all public chain networks. Hyperliquid followed closely with revenue of $780 million; Ethereum generated $690 million in the same period, both lagging behind Solana. At the same time, and even more commendable, Solana achieved this revenue while its median transaction fee remained below 1 cent.

In this regard, Solana co-founder Anatoly Yakovenko affirmed this achievement and pointed out that capacity growth and cost-effectiveness are the core driving forces. He believes that network scale, not high fees, supports sustainable revenue expansion.

Solana's On-Chain Spot Trading Volume Reached $1.6 Trillion in 2025, Surpassing All CEXs Except Binance

Recently, The Kobeissi Letter stated that Solana's on-chain spot trading volume officially reached $1.6 trillion in 2025, surpassing all centralized exchanges except Binance.

According to data from JupiterExchange, the proportion of Solana's on-chain trading volume to the total trading volume has grown from 1% to 12% since 2022. In 2025, Solana's total trading volume officially exceeded that of Bybit, Coinbase Global, and Bitget, second only to Binance.

At the same time, Binance's market share has dropped from 80% to 55% since 2022. This also means that industry activity in cryptocurrency is rapidly shifting on-chain.

Revealing the Composition of Solana's Ecological On-Chain Revenue: 4 Components Support Over $600 Million

Based on available information, Solana's network revenue mainly comes from on-chain transaction fees. Unlike Ethereum and others, its fee mechanism design focuses more on deflation and validator incentives. The composition of the total fee revenue of $603 million in 2025 is as follows:

First Revenue: Base Fee

  • A very low fixed base fee is charged per transaction (about 5000 lamports).
  • This portion of the fee is entirely burned, not distributed to validators, directly reducing the total supply of SOL, creating deflationary pressure.
  • Accounts for a large proportion of total fee revenue, especially in 2025 with explosive transaction growth, the burning mechanism significantly enhanced SOL's scarcity.

Second Revenue: Priority Fee

  • An additional fee that users can choose to pay to speed up transaction confirmation.
  • During periods of high congestion (such as meme coin booms, large DEX trades), priority fees increase significantly, becoming the main source of revenue increment.
  • This portion of the fee is distributed to block producers (Leaders) and stakers, and is the main reward source for validators.

Third Revenue: MEV (Maximal Extractable Value) Related Revenue

  • Tips paid by searchers through MEV clients like Jito further supplement income.
  • The proportion of MEV revenue increased in 2025, closely related to complex arbitrage opportunities in DEX and meme coin trading.

Fourth Revenue: Other Minor Sources

Such as account rent (storage fees), voting fees, etc., accounting for a small proportion.

In the overall distribution mechanism, about 50% of the fees indirectly benefit all SOL holders through the burning mechanism (deflation); about 50% is directly distributed to validators and stakers, incentivizing network security. Unlike Ethereum, where ecological protocol fee revenue mainly goes to validators, Solana's burning mechanism gives its network revenue greater long-term value capture capability, which is also the key to maintaining low fees under high transaction volume.

Overview of Crypto Money-Making Machine Business Models: Public Chains, Perp DEXs, Launchpads Remain the Most Profitable Tracks, Second Only to Stablecoins

Finally, based on existing market information, public chains (Solana, Ethereum, TRON), on-chain perp DEXs (such as Hyperliquid, Aster, etc.), and on-chain Launchpads (such as Pump.fun) are still the most profitable tracks in the crypto industry, second only to stablecoin projects that collect interest and have stable issuance.

Although we previously analyzed the awkward survival state of current public chain projects in the article "Only 10 Public Chains Have Weekly Revenue Over $100,000: Naked After the Tide Recedes", the existence of public chains like Solana, Ethereum, TRON, and Base tells us: public chains are still the most profitable crypto track, perhaps even without one.

According to DefiLlama data, Hyperliquid's revenue in 2025 was $908 million; its cost of revenue was approximately $67.77 million, and its annual net profit was approximately $843 million. Excluding incentive-based expenses, the net profit attributed to the platform in 2025 was as high as approximately $420 million.

According to DefiLlama data, Pump.fun's annual revenue in 2025 was approximately $550 million. Unlike on-chain perp DEX platforms like Hyperliquid, as a "one-click coin issuance platform", Pump.fun does not need to incur incentive expenses, so its platform's annual net profit is approximately equal to its annual revenue, i.e., $549 million.

Based on the above information, the industry's mainstream revenue generators are still top applications like public chains, on-chain Perp DEXs, and Launchpad coin issuance platforms, second only to stablecoins (e.g., Tether's net profit related to the stablecoin sector alone was as high as $7.43 billion in 2025).

Связанные с этим вопросы

QAccording to the article, which blockchain had the highest on-chain fee revenue in 2025?

ASolana had the highest on-chain fee revenue in 2025, reaching $603 million.

QWhat was Solana's total annual revenue for 2025, and how did it compare to the combined revenue of Hyperliquid and Ethereum?

ASolana's total annual revenue for 2025 was over $1.5 billion, which was more than the combined revenue of Hyperliquid ($780 million) and Ethereum ($690 million).

QWhat were the four main components that made up Solana's on-chain fee revenue?

AThe four main components were: 1. Base fees (burned), 2. Priority fees (paid to validators and stakers), 3. MEV (Maximal Extractable Value) related income, and 4. Other minor sources like account rent and voting fees.

QHow much on-chain spot trading volume did Solana achieve in 2025, and what did it surpass?

ASolana achieved $1.6 trillion in on-chain spot trading volume in 2025, surpassing all centralized exchanges except for Binance.

QBesides public chains, what other types of crypto projects are mentioned as the most profitable business models, second only to stablecoins?

AThe other most profitable business models mentioned are on-chain Perpetual DEXs (like Hyperliquid) and on-chain Launchpads (like Pump.fun).

Похожее

The King of Blind Date Attire in Korea: How SK Hynix Made a Comeback Against Samsung?

In South Korea's dating scene, SK Hynix employees are now highly sought after, a status shift fueled by the company's astronomical profits and employee bonuses, projected to reach up to 6.1 million RMB per person by 2027. This marks a dramatic reversal for the long-time second-place player in memory semiconductors, which has now surpassed its rival Samsung in annual operating profit. The turnaround story began in 2008 when a struggling Hynix, emerging from bankruptcy restructuring, took a risky bet by agreeing to develop High Bandwidth Memory (HBM) with AMD. At the time, HBM had no clear market beyond high-end graphics cards and was a costly, complex technology. Major players like Samsung, pursuing its own HMC technology, declined. For Hynix, with only memory as its core business, it was a gamble born of necessity. The pivotal moment came in 2012 when SK Group Chairman Chey Tae-won acquired Hynix. Defying industry downturns, he invested heavily in R&D and fabrication, sustaining the HBM project through over a decade of commercial uncertainty and internal challenges. A key break occurred around 2016-2017 when Samsung faced production issues supplying HBM2 for Google's TPU, allowing SK Hynix to gain a crucial foothold in the data center market. The AI explosion post-ChatGPT in 2022 was the catalyst, turning HBM into a critical bottleneck for AI accelerators like NVIDIA's GPUs. By 2025, SK Hynix captured 62% of the global HBM market, leaving Samsung at 17%. For the first time, its annual operating profit exceeded Samsung's. Analysts point to the "innovator's dilemma" to explain Samsung's miss: its vast, successful business portfolio made it risk-averse, preventing an all-in bet on the initially niche HBM technology. In contrast, SK Hynix, as a challenger with its back against the wall, had no choice but to commit fully. The story highlights how Korea's chaebol system allows for ultra-long-term bets beyond quarterly pressures. However, SK Hynix's lead isn't guaranteed. Samsung is aggressively catching up on HBM4, and challenges like customer concentration (heavy reliance on NVIDIA) and technical hurdles in advanced packaging remain. The narrative underscores a market truth: the greatest alpha often comes from betting on uncertain, long-term directions others dismiss, much like HBM in 2008.

marsbit21 мин. назад

The King of Blind Date Attire in Korea: How SK Hynix Made a Comeback Against Samsung?

marsbit21 мин. назад

Understanding Hash in One Article: The "Browser Miner" on Ethereum

Hash is an Ethereum-based ERC-20 token described as a "browser-minable post-quantum token." Its key features include enabling browser-based GPU mining without specialized hardware, a fixed supply cap of 21 million tokens, immutable and permissionless smart contracts with no team allocation or pre-mining, and an emphasis on post-quantum security using Keccak256 hashing. The mining mechanism is a simplified on-chain proof-of-work where miners solve unique challenges tied to their wallet address. Key design elements prevent answer theft, with epochs resetting every 100 blocks (~20 minutes) and a per-block minting limit. Emission follows a Bitcoin-like halving schedule every 100,000 mints, starting at 100 tokens per mint. Projections suggest all tokens could be mined within approximately 294 days if a target rate of one mint per minute is sustained. Hash emphasizes "post-quantum" security by leveraging hash-based primitives like Keccak256, which are considered more resistant to quantum attacks compared to elliptic-curve cryptography. While not a fully post-quantum asset, it aligns with Ethereum's broader post-quantum research narrative. The project completed its Genesis sale at $0.03 and began trading on Uniswap, with its price reaching around $0.19. The initial circulating supply is small, with 5% sold in Genesis and 5% allocated to liquidity. The majority (47.6% of total supply) is allocated to early-stage mining, leading to a front-loaded emission schedule. This structure, combined with low initial liquidity, makes Hash a high-volatility, high-risk project dependent on sustained miner participation and market demand to absorb new supply.

marsbit34 мин. назад

Understanding Hash in One Article: The "Browser Miner" on Ethereum

marsbit34 мин. назад

OpenAI's Largest Internal Wealth Creation: 600 People Cash Out a Total of $6.6 Billion, 75 Take Home the Maximum $30 Million Each

A Wall Street Journal report reveals OpenAI's unprecedented pre-IPO wealth creation. In a single employee stock sale last October, over 600 current and former employees sold shares, collectively cashing out approximately $6.6 billion. Due to high investor demand, the company tripled the individual sale cap to $30 million, with about 75 employees selling the maximum amount. This event represents the largest such transaction in tech industry history for a private company. OpenAI's valuation was $500 billion for this tender offer. Employees with over two years of tenure were eligible, allowing many post-ChatGPT hires their first liquidity event. The company's stock has reportedly grown over 100-fold in seven years. Following a restructuring, employees collectively hold about 26% of OpenAI. The scale of executive wealth is also staggering. In court testimony related to Elon Musk's lawsuit, President and co-founder Greg Brockman confirmed his OpenAI stake is worth around $30 billion. Analysis indicates about 165 current and former employees hold a combined ~$164.9 billion in equity, averaging nearly $1 billion per person in paper wealth. OpenAI's per-employee stock-based compensation is estimated to be 34 times the average of major tech firms before their IPOs. OpenAI continues its rapid ascent, closing a $122 billion funding round at an $852 billion valuation in March. With monthly revenue hitting $2 billion, over 900 million weekly ChatGPT users, and plans for a potential trillion-dollar IPO in late 2026, this wealth-creation engine shows no signs of stopping.

链捕手57 мин. назад

OpenAI's Largest Internal Wealth Creation: 600 People Cash Out a Total of $6.6 Billion, 75 Take Home the Maximum $30 Million Each

链捕手57 мин. назад

Торговля

Спот
Фьючерсы

Популярные статьи

Manyu: восходящая мем-звезда на Ethereum, готовая открыть новую эру культуры Shiba

Manyu - это мемтокен на Ethereum, который приносит децентрализованную культурную и развлекательную ценность через вирусное влияние в соцсетях и вовлечённость сообщества.

1.9k просмотров всегоОпубликовано 2025.11.27Обновлено 2025.11.27

Manyu: восходящая мем-звезда на Ethereum, готовая открыть новую эру культуры Shiba

Неделя обучения по популярным токенам 14: Glamsterdam — самое ожидаемое обновление Ethereum в 2026 году

Ordinals/Runes по-прежнему стимулируют доходы от комиссий за блоки и активность разработчиков, рассматриваются как отправная точка «нативной эмиссии активов» в сети.

1.3k просмотров всегоОпубликовано 2026.04.29Обновлено 2026.04.29

Неделя обучения по популярным токенам 14: Glamsterdam — самое ожидаемое обновление Ethereum в 2026 году

Обсуждения

Добро пожаловать в Сообщество HTX. Здесь вы сможете быть в курсе последних новостей о развитии платформы и получить доступ к профессиональной аналитической информации о рынке. Мнения пользователей о цене на ETH (ETH) представлены ниже.

活动图片