Can MYX maintain conviction-led momentum into $7.50 resistance?

ambcryptoОпубликовано 2026-01-25Обновлено 2026-01-25

Введение

MYX Finance's price action shows a decisive bullish shift, with buyers steadily absorbing supply and pushing the price toward the $7.20–$7.50 resistance zone. Key support levels, including the 23.6% Fibonacci retracement at $6.19 and the 7/30-day SMAs, are being defended, reflecting improved market structure. The RSI near 60 indicates strength without overextension, supporting continued buyer confidence. A significant surge in perpetual trading volume—from $250–300M to $550–600M—signals a structural shift in participation, driven by MYX's v2 upgrade and broader capital rotation into perp DEXs. This reflects conviction-led buying and growing protocol relevance rather than speculation. For a breakout above $7.50, MYX must maintain higher lows and close into resistance with strong volume. Key structural support remains at $4.80–$5.00.

MYX Finance [MYX] price action highlighted a decisive shift in trader behavior. Bulls steadily absorbed overhead supply, lifting price to $6.38 on the 24th of January and holding above the 7-day and 30-day SMAs.

As short-term structure improved, bears lost control and failed to trigger deeper pullbacks. That failure encouraged dip buyers to step in, reinforcing upside momentum.

Meanwhile, RSI hovered near 60, reflecting growing strength without signaling overextension. That kept traders confident rather than cautious.

Price also respected the 23.6% Fibonacci Retracement at $6.19, converting it into near-term support.

That defense signaled acceptance at higher levels, prompting traders to position for continuation rather than range rotation.

Moreover, volume spikes during impulsive candles pointed to conviction-led buying rather than short covering alone.

As a result, market participants increasingly favored trend-following setups. Going forward, bulls remained focused on reclaiming the $7.20–$7.50 resistance zone to extend price discovery.

However, $4.80–$5.00 continued to act as the key structural support anchoring broader sentiment.

Sustained Perp Volume signals capital rotation, not speculation

MYX’s Perpetual Volume trend signaled a decisive shift in trader behavior. For months, volume remained stable around the $250–300 million range, reflecting steady but cautious participation.

However, the sudden spike toward the $550–600 million area marks a clear regime change.

Importantly, this expansion did not emerge from a low-activity base. Instead, it built on already consistent usage, suggesting growing engagement rather than thin, speculative bursts.

As price momentum improved, traders increased position sizes, reinforcing liquidity depth. Consequently, bears struggled to fade rallies while bulls pressed continuation setups.

The v2 upgrade acted as a structural catalyst, improving execution and liquidity efficiency. That shift encouraged traders to scale positions rather than chase short-lived hype.

This dynamic pointed more toward conviction than pure FOMO. Participants appeared to respond to tighter spreads, improved structure, and rising confidence in MYX’s execution environment.

On top of that, broader capital rotation into perpetual DEXs amplified the move, especially as spot market activity slowed.

For MYX investors, this surge implied strengthening protocol relevance. Sustained high volume supported fee generation and validated long-term adoption, provided activity remained elevated beyond the impulse phase.

Can the MYX bulls reclaim the $7.50 zone?

MYX price action continued to compress beneath the $7.20–$7.50 supply zone, signaling build-up rather than exhaustion.

Bulls defended higher lows along the ascending trendline, reflecting improving market structure. Meanwhile, price held above the short-term EMA, confirming dynamic support and upside bias.

As momentum stabilized, RSI remained near 60, showing strength without overextension.

That balance kept buyers active. Additionally, volume expanded on bullish candles, signaling commitment rather than reactive short covering.

For bulls to reclaim $7.50, the price must maintain higher lows and close into the resistance band with strong volume. If that occurred, momentum could extend into a higher trading range.


Final Thoughts

  • MYX’s price action reflects conviction-led momentum, with buyers holding control above key technical levels and volume confirming acceptance at higher prices rather than short-term speculation.
  • Perpetual volume expansion signals a structural shift in participation, supported by the v2 upgrade and capital rotation into perp DEXs, reinforcing MYX’s growing liquidity depth and protocol relevance.

Связанные с этим вопросы

QWhat key resistance zone are MYX bulls focused on reclaiming to extend price discovery?

AThe MYX bulls are focused on reclaiming the $7.20–$7.50 resistance zone.

QWhat does the spike in Perpetual Volume toward the $550–600 million area signify, according to the article?

AIt signifies a decisive regime change and a structural shift towards growing engagement and conviction-led buying, rather than thin, speculative bursts.

QWhich technical indicator hovered near 60, reflecting growing strength without signaling overextension?

AThe RSI (Relative Strength Index) hovered near 60.

QWhat is identified as the key structural support level anchoring broader sentiment for MYX?

AThe $4.80–$5.00 zone is identified as the key structural support.

QWhat specific upgrade is mentioned as a structural catalyst that improved execution and liquidity efficiency?

AThe v2 upgrade acted as a structural catalyst, improving execution and liquidity efficiency.

Похожее

Cerebras IPO: A $48.8 Billion Valuation—Is the 'Nvidia Challenger' a Bubble or a New King?

Cerebras Systems, positioning itself as an NVIDIA challenger, is going public with a $48.8 billion valuation despite several underlying paradoxes revealed in its S-1 filing. While 2025 revenue grew 76% to $510M and GAAP net income was $237.8M, this profitability relies heavily on a one-time, non-cash accounting gain. Adjusting for this, the company's non-GAAP net loss actually widened to $75.7M. Furthermore, customer concentration remains extreme: 86% of 2025 revenue came from two Abu Dhabi-based entities, MBZUAI (62%) and G42 (24%). Its landmark deal with OpenAI, valued at over $20 billion, creates a complex, nested relationship where OpenAI is simultaneously a major customer, lender, warrant holder, and strategic partner with exclusivity clauses. Cerebras's technical edge in latency-sensitive AI inference is real, with its wafer-scale chip outperforming competitors in benchmarks. However, this advantage is confined to a specific niche, not the broader AI training market dominated by NVIDIA's CUDA ecosystem. With a 95x price-to-sales ratio, the valuation demands flawless execution of the OpenAI contract and massive future revenue growth. Key long-term risks include intense competition from giants like NVIDIA and AMD, a dual-class share structure granting insiders near-total voting control, and ongoing geopolitical uncertainties regarding export controls. The IPO is a pivotal capital markets event for AI infrastructure. As an investment, it represents a high-risk, high-reward bet on the "inference-first" narrative and Cerebras's ability to dominate its specialized segment, underpinned by a valuation that highlights the current fervor in the sector.

marsbit14 мин. назад

Cerebras IPO: A $48.8 Billion Valuation—Is the 'Nvidia Challenger' a Bubble or a New King?

marsbit14 мин. назад

What Happens to Ethereum Developer Tools After the Grants Run Out?

On February 27th, the Ethereum Foundation (EF) announced Project Odin, a structured sustainability support program designed for a select group of strategic, previously grant-funded teams. Unlike a standard grant, Odin offers a long-term advisory mechanism focused on helping these teams establish credible, sustainable paths within a two-year framework, thereby reducing long-term dependence on single funding sources. The program addresses a critical post-grant challenge: how essential public goods, especially major developer tools, can achieve financial sustainability beyond initial funding. While grants from EF and programs like Gitcoin or RetroPGF remain vital for startups and research, they often fall short for mature, widely-used infrastructure. Tools like compilers, languages, and network stacks are deeply embedded but struggle with monetization, trapped between being too foundational to lose and too public to generate natural revenue. Project Odin provides teams with a dedicated Strategic Advisor to guide them through a three-phase process: 1) analyzing current funding and realistic options, 2) validating potential paths with stakeholders, and 3) executing plans, which may include crafting support contracts, service agreements, or other recurring revenue models. The first pilot participant is Vyper, a critical smart contract language for the EVM, highlighting the need for sustainable models for core infrastructure. The initiative reframes the public goods conversation from "who should be funded" to "how do already-proven teams avoid perpetual funding crises?" It encourages ecosystem participants—protocols and projects that depend on these tools—to view sustainable support not just as charity, but as essential risk management for their own operational supply chains.

marsbit43 мин. назад

What Happens to Ethereum Developer Tools After the Grants Run Out?

marsbit43 мин. назад

MARA Reports Q1 Revenue Below Expectations, Net Loss of $1.3 Billion, Stock Plunges After Hours

Bitcoin mining firm MARA Holdings reported disappointing Q1 2024 results, causing its stock to erase all daily gains and fall 3.44% in after-hours trading. Revenue dropped 18% year-over-year to $174.6 million, missing Wall Street estimates of $192.7 million. The company posted a net loss of $1.3 billion, a significant increase from a $533.4 million loss a year ago, primarily driven by unrealized losses on its holdings of 38,689 Bitcoin, which depreciated in value during the quarter. MARA also sold over 15,100 BTC in late March to repurchase debt at a discount. The broader mining environment remains challenging due to a 35% decline in Bitcoin's price from its all-time high and a nearly 30% increase in mining difficulty over the past year. MARA's market cap ranking among U.S. miners has slipped to seventh. Critically, the company announced a strategic pivot away from Bitcoin mining expansion. It stated it has no plans to purchase new mining equipment and is fully transitioning toward AI data centers. Its strategy involves retrofitting existing mining sites for AI and high-performance computing (HPC) and leveraging its recent $1.5 billion acquisition of Long Ridge Energy & Power, a gas-fired power plant and data center. This infrastructure could eventually support 600 MW of AI compute capacity, allowing MARA to redeploy up to 90% of its non-custodial mining power for AI and IT workloads.

marsbit44 мин. назад

MARA Reports Q1 Revenue Below Expectations, Net Loss of $1.3 Billion, Stock Plunges After Hours

marsbit44 мин. назад

Торговля

Спот
Фьючерсы
活动图片