AAVE slips to $173 – Is $1.9M whale buy the start of a rebound?

ambcrypto2026-01-16 tarihinde yayınlandı2026-01-16 tarihinde güncellendi

Özet

AAVE's price declined to $173, marking a 2.32% daily drop after a breakout attempt failed at $180. Despite the recent weakness, a significant purchase of 11,089 AAVE (worth $1.9 million) by a whale after a month of inactivity suggests growing confidence among large holders. On-chain and market indicators show buyers are gaining strength, with Buyer’s vs. Seller’s Strength at 80.82 vs. 19.18 and a positive Spot Taker CVD. AAVE is testing the EMA50 at $274; a break above could lead to a move toward $184 and $194. However, if bears regain control, support may be found at $168.

After a period of consolidation, AAVE attempted a breakout but was rejected at $180, then retraced to $169.

At the time of writing, Aave [AAVE] traded at $173, down 2.32% on the daily charts. After AAVE cooled down, it created a buying window, especially for large entities.

AAVE whales signal a market return

Since the start of 2026, AAVE has hardly recorded any large whale orders. Spot Average Order Size data from CryptoQuant showed zero large orders since the 1st of January.

This indicated a significant scale-back from whales, as they stepped back from the market. This coincided with a period of prolonged market weakness.

However, market sentiment among whales has shifted, and on-chain monitors observed one whale purchase. According to Onchain Lens, a whale bought 11,089 AAVE valued at $1.9 million after being dormant for a month.

With the addition, the whale holds 355,093 AAVE, worth $59.15 million, and has $30 million in debt. When whales accumulate during a period of weakness, it signals strong conviction as they anticipate another leg up.

Demand is recovering across the market

Besides the whale comeback, buyers have returned across the market. Buyer’s vs. Seller Strength indicators on TradingView showed sellers were overwhelmed by buyers.

At the time of writing, the buyer’s strength rose to 80.82, while the seller’s strength dropped to 19.18, indicating newfound demand in the market.

Although sellers remain active in the market, buyers have shown more aggressiveness. At the same time, the altcoin’s Spot Taker CVD has remained green throughout the past week.

A positive Taker CVD suggested that buyers have mostly dominated the market, a clear sign of rising market demand. This leaves the market at a critical point, awaiting the next major move.

Is AAVE stable enough for a sustainable breakout?

AAVE showed bullish momentum, jumping above its short-term moving average, EMA 20, at $168 as buyers entered the market. At the time of writing, AAVE was testing the EMA50 at $274; a flip of this level will validate the altcoin’s upward momentum.

However, the downside strength remains elevated, especially as the Stochastic Momentum Index (SMI) fell to 64 after a bearish crossover.

Such market conditions indicated a fierce battle between bulls and bears for control of the market. Thus, the next move depends on which side overwhelms the market.

Thus, if the newfound demand, especially from whales, holds, the altcoin’s upside momentum will continue, flip $184, and target $194, where it faced rejection.

However, if bears retake the market and overwhelm the rising upside demand, the altcoin will seek support at $168.


Final Thoughts

  • AAVE slipped 2.32% but held above the short-term moving average EMA20, signaling rising bullish momentum.
  • A whale bought 11,089 AAVE valued at $1.9 million after a month of dormancy.

İlgili Sorular

QWhat was the price of AAVE at the time of writing and what was its daily percentage change?

AAt the time of writing, AAVE traded at $173, down 2.32% on the daily charts.

QWhat significant on-chain event suggested a shift in whale sentiment for AAVE?

AAccording to Onchain Lens, a whale bought 11,089 AAVE valued at $1.9 million after being dormant for a month.

QWhat did the Buyer’s vs. Seller Strength indicators show about market demand?

AThe buyer’s strength rose to 80.82, while the seller’s strength dropped to 19.18, indicating that sellers were overwhelmed by buyers and there was newfound demand.

QWhat is the critical technical level AAVE needs to flip to validate its upward momentum?

AAAVE was testing the EMA50 at $274; a flip of this level will validate the altcoin’s upward momentum.

QWhat are the two potential price targets mentioned for AAVE's next major move?

AIf the newfound demand holds, AAVE could flip $184 and target $194. If bears retake the market, the altcoin will seek support at $168.

İlgili Okumalar

The King of Blind Date Attire in Korea: How SK Hynix Made a Comeback Against Samsung?

In South Korea's dating scene, SK Hynix employees are now highly sought after, a status shift fueled by the company's astronomical profits and employee bonuses, projected to reach up to 6.1 million RMB per person by 2027. This marks a dramatic reversal for the long-time second-place player in memory semiconductors, which has now surpassed its rival Samsung in annual operating profit. The turnaround story began in 2008 when a struggling Hynix, emerging from bankruptcy restructuring, took a risky bet by agreeing to develop High Bandwidth Memory (HBM) with AMD. At the time, HBM had no clear market beyond high-end graphics cards and was a costly, complex technology. Major players like Samsung, pursuing its own HMC technology, declined. For Hynix, with only memory as its core business, it was a gamble born of necessity. The pivotal moment came in 2012 when SK Group Chairman Chey Tae-won acquired Hynix. Defying industry downturns, he invested heavily in R&D and fabrication, sustaining the HBM project through over a decade of commercial uncertainty and internal challenges. A key break occurred around 2016-2017 when Samsung faced production issues supplying HBM2 for Google's TPU, allowing SK Hynix to gain a crucial foothold in the data center market. The AI explosion post-ChatGPT in 2022 was the catalyst, turning HBM into a critical bottleneck for AI accelerators like NVIDIA's GPUs. By 2025, SK Hynix captured 62% of the global HBM market, leaving Samsung at 17%. For the first time, its annual operating profit exceeded Samsung's. Analysts point to the "innovator's dilemma" to explain Samsung's miss: its vast, successful business portfolio made it risk-averse, preventing an all-in bet on the initially niche HBM technology. In contrast, SK Hynix, as a challenger with its back against the wall, had no choice but to commit fully. The story highlights how Korea's chaebol system allows for ultra-long-term bets beyond quarterly pressures. However, SK Hynix's lead isn't guaranteed. Samsung is aggressively catching up on HBM4, and challenges like customer concentration (heavy reliance on NVIDIA) and technical hurdles in advanced packaging remain. The narrative underscores a market truth: the greatest alpha often comes from betting on uncertain, long-term directions others dismiss, much like HBM in 2008.

marsbit25 dk önce

The King of Blind Date Attire in Korea: How SK Hynix Made a Comeback Against Samsung?

marsbit25 dk önce

Understanding Hash in One Article: The "Browser Miner" on Ethereum

Hash is an Ethereum-based ERC-20 token described as a "browser-minable post-quantum token." Its key features include enabling browser-based GPU mining without specialized hardware, a fixed supply cap of 21 million tokens, immutable and permissionless smart contracts with no team allocation or pre-mining, and an emphasis on post-quantum security using Keccak256 hashing. The mining mechanism is a simplified on-chain proof-of-work where miners solve unique challenges tied to their wallet address. Key design elements prevent answer theft, with epochs resetting every 100 blocks (~20 minutes) and a per-block minting limit. Emission follows a Bitcoin-like halving schedule every 100,000 mints, starting at 100 tokens per mint. Projections suggest all tokens could be mined within approximately 294 days if a target rate of one mint per minute is sustained. Hash emphasizes "post-quantum" security by leveraging hash-based primitives like Keccak256, which are considered more resistant to quantum attacks compared to elliptic-curve cryptography. While not a fully post-quantum asset, it aligns with Ethereum's broader post-quantum research narrative. The project completed its Genesis sale at $0.03 and began trading on Uniswap, with its price reaching around $0.19. The initial circulating supply is small, with 5% sold in Genesis and 5% allocated to liquidity. The majority (47.6% of total supply) is allocated to early-stage mining, leading to a front-loaded emission schedule. This structure, combined with low initial liquidity, makes Hash a high-volatility, high-risk project dependent on sustained miner participation and market demand to absorb new supply.

marsbit39 dk önce

Understanding Hash in One Article: The "Browser Miner" on Ethereum

marsbit39 dk önce

OpenAI's Largest Internal Wealth Creation: 600 People Cash Out a Total of $6.6 Billion, 75 Take Home the Maximum $30 Million Each

A Wall Street Journal report reveals OpenAI's unprecedented pre-IPO wealth creation. In a single employee stock sale last October, over 600 current and former employees sold shares, collectively cashing out approximately $6.6 billion. Due to high investor demand, the company tripled the individual sale cap to $30 million, with about 75 employees selling the maximum amount. This event represents the largest such transaction in tech industry history for a private company. OpenAI's valuation was $500 billion for this tender offer. Employees with over two years of tenure were eligible, allowing many post-ChatGPT hires their first liquidity event. The company's stock has reportedly grown over 100-fold in seven years. Following a restructuring, employees collectively hold about 26% of OpenAI. The scale of executive wealth is also staggering. In court testimony related to Elon Musk's lawsuit, President and co-founder Greg Brockman confirmed his OpenAI stake is worth around $30 billion. Analysis indicates about 165 current and former employees hold a combined ~$164.9 billion in equity, averaging nearly $1 billion per person in paper wealth. OpenAI's per-employee stock-based compensation is estimated to be 34 times the average of major tech firms before their IPOs. OpenAI continues its rapid ascent, closing a $122 billion funding round at an $852 billion valuation in March. With monthly revenue hitting $2 billion, over 900 million weekly ChatGPT users, and plans for a potential trillion-dollar IPO in late 2026, this wealth-creation engine shows no signs of stopping.

链捕手1 saat önce

OpenAI's Largest Internal Wealth Creation: 600 People Cash Out a Total of $6.6 Billion, 75 Take Home the Maximum $30 Million Each

链捕手1 saat önce

İşlemler

Spot
Futures
活动图片