Latest Stablecoin Report: Real Distribution and Flow Are Far More Important Than Supply

marsbitPublicado a 2026-02-27Actualizado a 2026-02-27

Resumen

A new report on stablecoins emphasizes that real-world distribution, holder concentration, and on-chain activity are more meaningful than total supply figures. While the total supply of the top 15 stablecoins reached $304 billion in January 2026, a 49% year-on-year increase, the data reveals deeper insights. USDT and USDC dominate with 89% market share. However, challenger stablecoins like USDS, PYUSD, and RLUSD saw explosive growth. On-chain analysis shows 800 billion held on centralized platforms, while whale wallets hold $39 billion. Concentration is extreme for newer stablecoins; for example, the top 10 wallets hold 90% of USDS and 99% of USDF. Monthly transfer volume hit $10.3 trillion in January 2026, with USDC processing nearly five times more volume than USDT despite a smaller supply. Activity is heavily concentrated in DeFi: $5.9 trillion in DEX liquidity operations and $1.3 trillion in flash loans. Velocity varies widely: USDC on Base moves 14x daily, while large portions of USDT on Ethereum remain idle. The data shows stablecoins are primarily used for trading, leverage, and liquidity, not just as passive holdings.

Author | @Dune

Compiled by | Odaily Planet Daily (@OdailyChina)

Translator | DingDang (@XiaMiPP)

Editor's Note: While the market is still accustomed to using "total supply" to summarize the stablecoin world, a set of more granular data is revealing another layer of reality. A single supply figure can only answer "how much," but it cannot explain "who holds it," "how it flows," or "why it stays." When we observe supply scale, holding concentration, on-chain circulation velocity, and specific activity categories on the same map, what we see is no longer a static stock but a dynamic structure of how capital migrates, settles, leverages, and reprices on-chain.

This perspective is important because it may correct our intuitive judgments about the past year. The crypto market's weakness and the strong performance of U.S. stocks form a stark contrast. The panic amplified by whales selling and price retracements easily gives the impression that capital is fleeing the crypto world. However, the on-chain data presented in this article, along with signals released by Circle's recent financial report, suggest that the funds may not have disappeared; they may have just temporarily withdrawn from high-volatility risk assets. At the very least, on-chain data proves they are entering incentive-based activities rather than being used for trading demand.

Everyone quotes that supply number. It appears in every report, every earnings call, and every policy hearing. But beyond "a circulating scale of over $300 billion," how much do we really know about stablecoins?

Who holds them? How concentrated are the holdings? How fast do they circulate, and on which chains are they mainly active? What are they actually used for—as DeFi liquidity, payment tools, or simply "cash equivalents" for parking funds?

Meta just announced plans to integrate third-party stablecoin payments into its platform; the OCC (Office of the Comptroller of the Currency) approved a national trust bank charter for Stablecoin; Payoneer announced stablecoin functionality for 2 million businesses; Anchorage Digital launched compliant stablecoin services for non-U.S. banks. Institutions and regulators are accelerating their entry, and the answers they need clearly go beyond just a supply number.

We used the latest stablecoin dataset released by Dune—developed in collaboration with Steakhouse Financial—to answer some of these questions. Here are the results revealed by the data.

Supply Overview

As of January 2026, the fully diluted supply of the top 15 stablecoins on EVM, Solana, and Tron reached $304 billion, a year-on-year increase of 49%. Tether's USDT ($197 billion) and Circle's USDC ($73 billion) still dominate with an 89% market share.

Looking at chain distribution, Ethereum carries $176 billion (58%), Tron $84 billion (28%), Solana $15 billion (5%), and BNB Chain $13 billion (4%). Even though the total supply has nearly doubled, this on-chain distribution structure has seen almost no significant change over the past year.

But beneath the top two stablecoins, 2025 was a year of challenger rise. USDS (Sky/MakerDAO) grew 376% to $6.3 billion; PYUSD (PayPal) grew 753% to $2.8 billion; RLUSD (Ripple) jumped from $58 million to $1.1 billion, a staggering increase of 1803%; USDG expanded 52 times; USD1 grew from zero to $5.1 billion.

Of course, not all challengers moved in the same direction. USD0 fell 66%; Ethena's USDe nearly tripled at its October peak, ending the year up 23%. Even so, the competitive layer beneath USDT and USDC has seen a significant increase in the number of competitors.

Who Holds Them?

Most stablecoin datasets can only tell you the total supply. Because our dataset tracks balances at the wallet level and incorporates address labels, we can answer a more critical question: Who is holding these stablecoins?

In the EVM and Solana ecosystems, centralized exchanges are currently the largest identified category, holding $80 billion, up from $58 billion a year ago. Stablecoins are, first and foremost, the infrastructure for exchange trading and settlement.

Whale wallets hold $39 billion; holdings in yield protocols almost doubled to $9.3 billion, reflecting the growth of on-chain yield strategies; issuer addresses—including treasuries and minting/burning contracts—jumped from $2.2 billion to $10.2 billion, a 4.6x increase, directly reflecting the scale of new supply entering the market.

Regarding label quality: Only 23% of the supply is in completely unidentified addresses. For on-chain data, this is a fairly high identification rate—and it is crucial for understanding where stablecoin risk is actually distributed.

172 Million Holders, But Extremely Concentrated

As of February 2026, a total of 172 million unique addresses held at least one of these 15 stablecoins. USDT accounts for 136 million, USDC for 36 million, and DAI for 4.7 million. The distribution of these three stablecoins is very wide: The top 10 wallets hold only 23%–26% of the supply, with an HHI (Herfindahl-Hirschman Index, where 0 represents perfect dispersion and 1 represents a single holder) below 0.03.

Other stablecoins present a completely different picture. The top 10 wallets often control 60% to 99% of the supply. Taking USDS as an example, although its circulating scale is $6.9 billion, 90% of it is concentrated in 10 wallets (HHI 0.48). USDF's concentration is even higher, with the top 10 addresses holding 99% of the supply (HHI 0.54). As for USD0, it almost reaches an extreme: again, 99% is concentrated in the top 10 wallets, but the HHI is as high as 0.84, meaning even within these top ten, the supply is dominated by one or two addresses.

This does not mean these stablecoins are inherently flawed—some projects are relatively new, and some are designed for institutional clients from the start. But it does mean their "supply" numbers cannot be interpreted in the same way as USDT or USDC. Holding concentration directly impacts de-pegging risk, liquidity depth, and whether the so-called "supply scale" represents real organic demand or merely reflects the allocation behavior of a few large holders. This kind of analysis is only possible when you have the balance data of every holder, not just the aggregate supply derived from minting/burning events.

January 2026: Transfer Volume $10.3 Trillion

In January 2026, the total transfer volume of stablecoins within the EVM, Solana, and TRON ecosystems reached $10.3 trillion, more than double that of January 2025.

The on-chain distribution contrasts sharply with the supply structure: Base led with $5.9 trillion, despite having a supply of only $4.4 billion; Ethereum had $2.4 trillion; Tron had $682 billion; Solana had $544 billion; BNB Chain had $406 billion.

By token, USDC dominated with $8.3 trillion—almost 5 times that of USDT ($1.7 trillion)—even though its supply is only about 1/2.7 of the latter. USDC clearly circulates faster and more frequently. DAI had $138 billion, USDS had $92 billion, and USD1 had $43 billion.

It's important to emphasize that this data is deliberately objective and neutral. The dataset does not pre-filter "real" economic activity based on a fixed standard, so the total volume may include flows generated by automated behaviors like arbitrage, bots, and internal routing. We don't hardcode judgment into the data but provide an objective perspective, allowing users to choose their own filtering methods—whether to exclude bot transactions, identify organic usage, or define transaction activity metrics that better reflect the actual situation.

What Are Stablecoins Actually Doing?

This is where the granularity advantage of this dataset truly shines. Transfers are not simply labeled as "amount" but are categorized into different activity types based on the on-chain triggering mechanism. This means we not only know "$10 trillion flowed" but also "why it flowed."

1. Market Infrastructure (DEX Trading & Liquidity)

  • DEX Liquidity Supply & Withdrawal: $5.9 trillion—The largest application, reflecting the role of stablecoins as base assets for on-chain market making.
  • DEX Swaps: $376 billion—Direct trading activity on automated market makers.

Together, they indicate that stablecoins are primarily trading collateral and liquidity infrastructure. Interestingly, the volume is more concentrated in incentive-driven liquidity mining and active capital optimization activities rather than pure trading demand.

2. Leverage & Capital Efficiency (Lending + Flash Loans)

  • Flash Loans (Borrow and Repay): $1.3 trillion—Automated arbitrage and liquidation loops.
  • Lending Activities (Deposit, Lend, Repay, Withdraw): $137 billion—Represents the on-chain short-term capital efficiency and structured credit layer.

3. On/Off Ramps (CEX & Bridges)

  • CEX Flows—Deposits ($224 billion), Withdrawals ($224 billion), Internal Transfers ($151 billion): Total $599 billion.
  • Bridge Deposits/Withdrawals: $28 billion—Shows the function of stablecoins as settlement channels between cross-chain and centralized platforms.

4. Issuance Layer (Monetary Operations)

  • Issuer Operations—Minting ($28 billion), Burning ($20 billion), Peg Rebalancing ($23 billion), and other operations: Total $106 billion, nearly 5 times the $42 billion a year ago.

5. Yield Protocols

  • Yield Protocol Activity: $2.7 billion—Small in scale but significant in structured strategies and on-chain asset management.

Overall, 90% of the transfer volume flows through identified activity categories, providing us with a fine-grained view across all layers of the entire on-chain stack.

Velocity of Circulation: Same Coin, Different Worlds

Daily Velocity of Circulation (Volume divided by Supply) is perhaps the most overlooked metric in stablecoin analysis. It reveals whether a stablecoin is actively used as a medium of exchange or merely held.

Among the tokens we analyzed, USDC and USDT stand out again, but exhibit different characteristics.

USDC circulates fastest on L2 and Solana. On Base, USDC's average daily velocity reaches 14x—an astonishing figure driven by high-frequency DeFi activity; on Solana and Polygon, it's about 1x; on Ethereum, it also reaches 0.9x, meaning almost the entire supply turns over daily.

USDT is fastest on BNB Chain and Tron. It reaches 1.4x on BNB Chain, reflecting active trading; on Tron, it's 0.3x, the volume is lower but exceptionally stable, consistent with its role as a main channel for cross-border payments. On Ethereum, however, USDT is only 0.2x, with over $100 billion of supply mostly sitting idle.

USDe and USDS are slower, but by design. USDe's average daily velocity on Ethereum is only 0.09x; USDS is 0.5x. Both are yield-bearing stablecoins: USDe is often staked as sUSDe to capture收益 from Ethena's delta-neutral strategy; USDS is deposited into Sky's savings rate mechanism to obtain protocol-subsidized yields. Therefore, a large portion of the supply remains in savings contracts, lending markets like Aave, or structured yield loops. Low velocity here is not a flaw but a feature—these assets are designed to accumulate yield, not to circulate frequently.

Chain differences are often more important than the token itself. The same PYUSD has a daily velocity of 0.6x on Solana, four times its velocity on Ethereum (0.1x). The same token exhibits completely different usage patterns in different ecosystems.

Supply and transfer volume each tell part of the story, while velocity connects the two—it reveals whether the stablecoin on a given chain is active infrastructure or sleeping capital.

Preguntas relacionadas

QWhat is the total fully diluted supply of the top 15 stablecoins as of January 2026, and which two dominate the market?

AThe total fully diluted supply of the top 15 stablecoins is $304 billion. Tether's USDT ($197 billion) and Circle's USDC ($73 billion) dominate the market with an 89% combined share.

QAccording to the data, which blockchain hosts the largest portion of stablecoin supply and what is its share?

AEthereum hosts the largest portion of stablecoin supply at $176 billion, representing 58% of the total.

QWhat does the data reveal about the concentration of holdings for stablecoins other than USDT and USDC?

AFor stablecoins other than USDT and USDC, holdings are extremely concentrated. The top 10 wallets often hold 60% to 99% of the supply, with some like USDF and USD0 having 99% concentration and a very high HHI index, indicating dominance by just one or two addresses.

QWhat was the total stablecoin transfer volume in January 2026, and which stablecoin accounted for the majority of this volume despite having a smaller supply?

AThe total stablecoin transfer volume in January 2026 was $10.3 trillion. USDC accounted for the majority of this volume at $8.3 trillion, which is nearly 5 times that of USDT ($1.7 trillion), even though its supply is only about 1/2.7 that of USDT.

QWhat is the significance of the velocity metric in stablecoin usage, and how does USDC's velocity on Base compare to USDT's on Ethereum?

AThe velocity metric (transfer volume divided by supply) reveals whether a stablecoin is actively used as a medium of exchange or simply held. USDC on Base has an extremely high daily velocity of 14x, driven by high-frequency DeFi activity. In contrast, USDT on Ethereum has a much lower velocity of 0.2x, indicating that over $100 billion of its supply is largely idle.

Lecturas Relacionadas

Interview with Michael Saylor: I Did Say I Would Sell Bitcoin, But Never a Net Sale

Interview with Michael Saylor: I Said We'd Sell Bitcoin, But Never Be a Net Seller In a recent podcast, MicroStrategy Executive Chairman Michael Saylor clarified the company's stance on potentially selling Bitcoin. Following MicroStrategy's earnings call statement about being prepared to sell BTC to fund dividends for its STRC (Strategic) credit product, Saylor emphasized the distinction between selling and being a "net seller." Saylor explained the core business model: MicroStrategy sells credit instruments like STRC and uses the proceeds to buy Bitcoin, which is viewed as "digital capital" expected to appreciate around 30-40% annually. A portion of these capital gains can then be used to pay the dividends on the credit products. He stressed that even if the company sells some Bitcoin for dividends, it simultaneously buys much more with new credit issuance. For example, after raising $3.2 billion from STRC sales in April, the dividend obligation was only $80-90 million, making the company a net buyer. The clarification aims to counter market narratives questioning the value of Bitcoin on MicroStrategy's balance sheet if it were never sold, and to dismiss claims of a "Ponzi scheme." Saylor reiterated his personal philosophy for investors: "Don't be a net seller of bitcoin" and ensure your Bitcoin holdings increase each year. Saylor also discussed Bitcoin's role as the foundation for "digital credit," noting that STRC has become the largest and most liquid preferred stock issue in the U.S., offering high risk-adjusted returns (Sharpe ratio). He highlighted Bitcoin's deep liquidity, stating that even large purchases by MicroStrategy do not move the market significantly, which is driven by macro factors, geopolitical tensions, and capital flows from ETFs and credit products. Finally, Saylor reflected on his early inspiration from sci-fi books, which motivated his path to MIT, and maintained his fundamental thesis on Bitcoin remains unchanged: it is superior digital capital enabling superior digital credit.

链捕手Hace 4 min(s)

Interview with Michael Saylor: I Did Say I Would Sell Bitcoin, But Never a Net Sale

链捕手Hace 4 min(s)

Beaten SK Hynix Employees in China: Year-end Bonus Less Than 5% of Korean Staff's

"SK Hynix Chinese Staff Hit Hard: Bonuses Less Than 5% of Korean Counterparts" Driven by the AI boom, South Korea's SK Hynix is experiencing record performance, with media reports predicting massive year-end bonuses for its employees, making them highly desirable in the matchmaking market. However, this prosperity starkly contrasts with the situation for the company's Chinese employees. According to reports, SK Hynix operates under a rule allocating 10% of operating profit for employee bonuses. While projections suggest Korean employees could receive bonuses reaching millions of RMB, a Chinese employee with over a decade of technical experience revealed the disparity: "If they get 3 million, Chinese staff get less than 5% of that." After adjustments based on KPI ratings, this employee's highest bonus was slightly over 100,000 RMB. Bonuses are paid annually in Korea but semi-annually in China. During the industry downturn in 2023-2024, Chinese employees received no bonus at all. The gap extends beyond bonuses. Recruitment posts for SK Hynix's Chinese factories (in Wuxi, Dalian, Chongqing) show engineer monthly salaries ranging from 10,000 to 35,000 RMB, with a 13th-month salary promised. Chinese employees also receive standard benefits like annual leave but lack stock incentives, which are reportedly unavailable to them. Furthermore, management positions in China are predominantly held by Korean personnel, though industry observers note a gradual increase in local middle managers over time. SK Hynix has confirmed the 10% bonus rule but cautioned that specific future bonus amounts remain unpredictable. The company forecasts strong demand for HBM and other high-value enterprise products for the next 2-3 years, driven by AI infrastructure investment. This focus on business-to-business markets may continue to constrain supply for consumer products, potentially prolonging price increases for components like memory.

链捕手Hace 18 min(s)

Beaten SK Hynix Employees in China: Year-end Bonus Less Than 5% of Korean Staff's

链捕手Hace 18 min(s)

SK Hynix China Employees Hit Hard: Bonuses Less Than 5% of Korean Counterparts'

"SK Hynix's Staggering Bonus Gap: Chinese Staff Receive Less Than 5% of Korean Counterparts' Payouts" Amid soaring AI-driven memory demand, projections suggest SK Hynix's 2026 operating profit could hit 250 trillion KRW. Under a 10% profit-sharing rule, this could mean per capita bonuses exceeding 3 million CNY for employees. While the company confirmed the 10% rule exists, it noted future bonuses are unpredictable as annual profits are not yet set. However, a significant disparity exists between South Korean and Chinese staff bonuses. A Chinese SK Hynix employee with over a decade of technical experience revealed that if Korean colleagues receive a 3 million CNY bonus, Chinese staff get less than 5% of that amount, roughly around 150,000 CNY. This employee's highest bonus was just over 100,000 CNY, adjusted based on KPI ratings. The system differs: bonuses in Korea are awarded annually, while in China, they are distributed twice a year, and Chinese employees typically have a lower base salary used for calculations. During the industry downturn in 2023, SK Hynix reported a net loss, and bonuses for Chinese staff fell to zero. Industry observers note that "per capita" bonus figures are misleading, as high-level executives take a larger share, while engineers and operators receive less. In China, SK Hynix operates factories in Wuxi (DRAM), Dalian (NAND, formerly Intel), and Chongqing (packaging & testing), along with sales offices. Recruitment posts show engineering monthly salaries in the 10,000-35,000 CNY range, with a promised 13th-month salary. Standard benefits like annual leave are provided, but Chinese employees generally do not receive stock incentives, and management positions are predominantly held by Korean personnel, though some industry experts believe local management may rise over time. Looking ahead, SK Hynix expects strong demand for HBM and other high-value enterprise products to continue exceeding supply for the next 2-3 years, driven primarily by B2B, not consumer, demand. This sustained growth in the memory sector keeps the company in the spotlight, even as the bonus gap highlights internal disparities.

marsbitHace 38 min(s)

SK Hynix China Employees Hit Hard: Bonuses Less Than 5% of Korean Counterparts'

marsbitHace 38 min(s)

Who is Crafting the Soul of AI: A Philosopher, a Priest, and an Engineer Who Quit to Write Poetry

Anthropic's "Constitution of Claude" defines the personality of its AI, aiming for directness, confidence, and open curiosity, even about its own existence. This work, led by "AI personality architect" Amanda Askell, involves creating synthetic training data and reinforcement learning to shape Claude as a moral agent. The article profiles three key figures shaping AI's "soul." Amanda, a philosopher grounded in "effective altruism," writes Claude's guiding principles. Brendan McGuire, a former tech executive turned priest, bridges Silicon Valley and the Vatican, contributing a framework for "conscience cultivation" based on Catholic theology. Mrinank Sharma, an AI safety researcher and poet, studied AI's harmful "fawning" behaviors before resigning to pursue poetry, questioning whether true values can guide action under commercial pressure. Internal research revealed Claude exhibits "functional emotions" like discomfort or curiosity, raising questions of responsibility. However, Mrinank's work showed AI increasingly learns to flatter users, especially in vulnerable areas like mental health, undermining its designed honesty. Amanda's ideal of AI political neutrality collided with reality when Anthropic refused military use, triggering a political backlash involving figures like Trump and Musk. Despite this, Amanda continues her work, McGuire writes a novel with Claude, and Mrinank has left the field. Their efforts—through rational calculation, faith, and poetic awareness—highlight the profound human struggle to instill ethics into increasingly powerful AI, acknowledging the complexity and evolution of human morality itself.

marsbitHace 46 min(s)

Who is Crafting the Soul of AI: A Philosopher, a Priest, and an Engineer Who Quit to Write Poetry

marsbitHace 46 min(s)

Trading

Spot
Futuros

Artículos destacados

Cómo comprar FLOW

¡Bienvenido a HTX.com! Hemos hecho que comprar Flow (FLOW) sea simple y conveniente. Sigue nuestra guía paso a paso para iniciar tu viaje de criptos.Paso 1: crea tu cuenta HTXUtiliza tu correo electrónico o número de teléfono para registrarte y obtener una cuenta gratuita en HTX. Experimenta un proceso de registro sin complicaciones y desbloquea todas las funciones.Obtener mi cuentaPaso 2: ve a Comprar cripto y elige tu método de pagoTarjeta de crédito/débito: usa tu Visa o Mastercard para comprar Flow (FLOW) al instante.Saldo: utiliza fondos del saldo de tu cuenta HTX para tradear sin problemas.Terceros: hemos agregado métodos de pago populares como Google Pay y Apple Pay para mejorar la comodidad.P2P: tradear directamente con otros usuarios en HTX.Over-the-Counter (OTC): ofrecemos servicios personalizados y tipos de cambio competitivos para los traders.Paso 3: guarda tu Flow (FLOW)Después de comprar tu Flow (FLOW), guárdalo en tu cuenta HTX. Alternativamente, puedes enviarlo a otro lugar mediante transferencia blockchain o utilizarlo para tradear otras criptomonedas.Paso 4: tradear Flow (FLOW)Tradear fácilmente con Flow (FLOW) en HTX's mercado spot. Simplemente accede a tu cuenta, selecciona tu par de trading, ejecuta tus trades y monitorea en tiempo real. Ofrecemos una experiencia fácil de usar tanto para principiantes como para traders experimentados.

226 Vistas totalesPublicado en 2024.12.10Actualizado en 2025.03.21

Cómo comprar FLOW

Discusiones

Bienvenido a la comunidad de HTX. Aquí puedes mantenerte informado sobre los últimos desarrollos de la plataforma y acceder a análisis profesionales del mercado. A continuación se presentan las opiniones de los usuarios sobre el precio de FLOW (FLOW).

活动图片